Privacy Policy

Cook CPA Group

Privacy Policy for Users of the Cook CPA Group Website 

The accountants and CPAs of the Cook CPA Group welcome you to our website. We encourage you to browse our site to better understand the services we offer and how our accounting professionals can assist you or your business in achieving financial goals.  

All use of our website is governed by the following privacy policy as required by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999. If you have any questions regarding this policy or would like to speak to an accounting professional, please call the Cook CPA Group at 916-724-1665 or contact us online. 

If you do not agree with any terms of use contained in this policy or in our disclaimer, please cease use of our web site, web portal, and all associated, related, or affiliated online properties or destinations.  

The Data We Collect from Website Visitors 

When you use We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources: 

  • Information we receive from you on applications, tax organizers, worksheets and other documents; 
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; 
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency. 

Through the course of your regular activities on the website your IP address is transmitted to our servers. It is also possible to determine certain information about the web pages you visit, the computer you are using, its operating system, and its browser. Aside from the information that is collected through the routine and regular use of this website, the extent of information we collect is contingent on the information you provide to us through contact forms.  

How We Use the Information We Collect 

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our clients or former clients to anyone, except as permitted or required by law. 

How We Protect the Information You Provide  

Regarding our internal usage of data that you have provided:   We value your privacy and take all reasonable steps to prevent the unnecessary transmittal or display of your personal, nonpublic information. By limiting transmission and display of your data, we reduce the likelihood that you will be impacted by identify theft or other issues.  

As a further commitment to protecting your privacy, we restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those members of our firm who need to know that information to provide services to you. We limit the hands that touch and the eyes that will see your information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information. 

We recognize that physical safeguards alone are not sufficient to protect your personal data.  Online information is stored on secure servers located in CPA Website Solutions SOC 1 certified datacenters. Data centers of this type utilize both technological and physical security safeguards to protect your information.  

Work with Experienced Accountants Who Respect Your Privacy 

If you have any questions about this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. To speak with an accountant, CPA, or other staff member at the Cook CPA Group, please call 916-724-1665. 

We offer services for executives, business owners, and individuals.
Find out how we can help you.
Schedule A Free Consultation